Velopedia Bicycle Archive

Compare Bicycles

Compare published geometry, gearing and specifications for up to three bicycles.

1 of 2 bicycles

At a glance

Key differences

Supported differences are shown below. Data limitations are labeled separately.

  1. Gearing

    2019 Cannondale Adventure 2 has a 22% lower climbing ratio than 2021 Cannondale Adventure 2.

    A lower ratio gives more mechanical advantage; rear-wheel rollout determines distance per crank turn.

Selected-size geometry

Geometry overlay

Frames share one scale and a bottom-bracket alignment. Size labels differ by brand; schematic drawing aids are identified below.

Gearing comparison

Lower gears help on climbs. Higher gears suit higher speeds.

RPM

RPM = pedal turns per minute.

2021 Cannondale Adventure 2Size MD · 38T · 11–34T · 7-speed
Lowest1.12:1Highest3.45:1Total range309%
Estimated speed at 90 RPMLowest gear8.1 mphHighest gear25.0 mph

Rear tire: 27.5×2.

2019 Cannondale Adventure 2Size M · 48/38/28T · 11–32T · 8-speed
Lowest0.88:1Highest4.36:1Total range499%
Estimated speed at 90 RPMLowest gear6.5 mphHighest gear32.3 mph

Rear tire: 700C×40.

How it works

Ratio = front teeth ÷ rear teeth. Hub gears also include the hub’s internal ratio. A 400% range means the highest ratio is four times the lowest.

Speeds are estimates from tire size and pedal cadence. Actual speeds vary.

Try other gearing

Complete specification tableShows different published values and gaps where a bicycle lacks data. Different wording reflects source language, not necessarily different components. Swipe for more columns.
Print / PDFCSV
Specification
2021 Cannondale Adventure 2
2019 Cannondale Adventure 2
Overview
Model Year
2021
2019
Brand
Cannondale
Cannondale
Model
Adventure 2
Adventure 2
Bicycle Type
Hybrid
Hybrid/Comfort
Original MSRP
$810.00
Not documented
Colors
Abyss Blue, Lavender, Black Pearl
Graphite w/ Acid Red and Jet Black - Gloss (GRA), Silver w/ Electric Blue and Jet Black - Gloss (SLV)
Sizes
S, M, L
S, M, L, XL
Weight
—
—
Frameset
Frame Construction
SmartForm C3 Alloy, SAVE, low-step thru, tapered head tube, Straightshot hidden cable routing, disc brakes, rack/fender mounts
Adventure, SmartForm C3 Alloy
Frame Material
Aluminum
Aluminum
Fork
Suntour NEX-E25, 50mm travel, coil, custom crown, 1-1/8" steerer
Suntour SF-13, 50mm travel
Drivetrain
Shifters
microSHIFT MS25, 7-speed
Shimano Easy Fire EF500, 3x8
Front Derailleur
—
Shimano Tourney, 31.8 clamp
Rear Derailleur
microSHIFT M26S
Shimano Altus
Crankset
Prowheel, 38T
Shimano, 48/38/28
Bottom Bracket
Cartridge, square taper
Sealed Cartridge
Rear Cogs
Sunrace, 11-34, 7-speed
Sunrace, 11-32, 8-speed
Chain
KMC Z7, 7-speed
KMC Z8.1, 8-speed
Pedals
—
Cannondale Fitness Reinforced Composite
Brakes
Brakes
Brakes Tektro Mechanical Disc, 160/160mm rotors Brake Levers Tektro 4-finger
Cannondale V-Brake
Cockpit & Contact Points
Headset
Semi-Integrated, Tapered, 1.5"-1-1/8"
Tange Semi Integrated
Handlebar
Cannondale Riser, 6061 Alloy, 60mm rise, 15° back, 685mm
Cannondale C4 Riser, 6061 Alloy, 60mm rise, 15°, 685mm
Stem
6061 Alloy, 31.8, 8°
Promax A-headset Adjustable, 31.8
Saddle
Cannondale Ergo Comfort
Cannondale Ultra Comfort
Seatpost
Alloy, 27.2x350mm
Suspension post, 27.2 x 350mm
Wheels & Tires
Hubs
(F) Formula DC-1420, QR / (R) Formula DC-27A, QR
Cannondale C4
Rims
Cannondale Disc, double wall w/eyelet, 32h
DC 5.0, double wall, 32h
Spokes
Stainless steel, 14g
Stainless Steel, 14g
Front Tire
Goodyear Transit Tour, 27.5x2.0"
Vee Rubber Speedster, 700 x 40c
Rear Tire
Goodyear Transit Tour, 27.5x2.0"
Vee Rubber Speedster, 700 x 40c
Wheel Size
650b
700c
Geometry · choose a size for each bicycle
Geometry size
Reach
362 mm
362 mm
Stack
626 mm
626 mm
Effective top tube
590 mm
590 mm
Head-tube angle
69°
69°
Seat-tube angle
70°
70°
Seat tube
445 mm
445 mm
Head tube
155 mm
155 mm
Chainstay / rear center
465 mm
465 mm
Wheelbase
1085 mm
1085 mm
Bottom-bracket drop
68 mm
68 mm
Bottom-bracket height
280 mm
280 mm
Standover height
738 mm
738 mm
Fork offset / rake
45 mm
45 mm
Front center
628 mm
628 mm
Trail
85 mm
85 mm

Historical specifications are presented as an archival reference. Components may have varied by market, size, or production run.

Campaign
Scroll to Top